Accident Summary Nr: 201202546 - Employee injured when run over by truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201202546 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/29/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696946002/04/20042411113310R & R King Logging Inc

Abstract: On January 29, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, was located on the side of a road attempting to repair a mechanical malfunction. He disengaged one maxi air can that was damaged in order to move the truck from the road and parked. He then attempted to adjust the brakes on the other air can while the truck was in neutral parked on a slope. The truck rolled over Employee #1. He was hospitalized and treated for multiple injuries

Keywords: REPAIR, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, MECH MALFUNCTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306969460 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy