Accident Summary Nr: 201202538 - Employee injures leg in fall from scaffold plank

Accident Summary Nr: 201202538 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/12/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30697115103/17/20045561441210La Mesa Rv Center Inc

Abstract: On March 12, 2004, Employee #1 was measuring the ceiling of a newly constructed gazebo while standing on a scaffold plank that was 2 feet off the floor. He stepped off the plank and his foot became caught between the plank and the crossmember of the scaffold causing him to fall backward. He fractured his leg and was hospitalized where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306971151 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers