Accident Summary Nr: 201202520 - Employee cuts fingers while adjusting table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201202520 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 03/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30697082303/18/20047363561320Cardinal Services Inc
30697081503/18/20042421321113Westwood Lumber Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1, working at a lumber company, was setting up a table saw to cut laminated lumber. He unlocked the horizontal fence and raised the hood guard. He decreased the cut size and pushed a laminated alder wood block through the saw blade. He then reached up to remove the cutting scrap and made contact with the saw blade, cutting his ring, middle, and index fingers on his left hand. He then reached up with his right hand and nicked his index finger.

Keywords: LACERATION, NIP POINT, SET UP, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306970823 Occupation not reported
2 306970815 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Sawing machine operators