Accident Summary Nr: 201202520 - Employee cuts fingers while adjusting table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306970823 | 03/18/2004 | 7363 | 561320 | Cardinal Services Inc |
| 306970815 | 03/18/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Westwood Lumber Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1, working at a lumber company, was setting up a table saw to cut laminated lumber. He unlocked the horizontal fence and raised the hood guard. He decreased the cut size and pushed a laminated alder wood block through the saw blade. He then reached up to remove the cutting scrap and made contact with the saw blade, cutting his ring, middle, and index fingers on his left hand. He then reached up with his right hand and nicked his index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306970823 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 2 | 306970815 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |