Accident Summary Nr: 201202512 - Worker Electrocuted While Cleaning Up
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306969122 | 01/29/2004 | 5099 | 423990 | Bear Mountain Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2004, Employee #1, a 35-year-old male, of Bear Mountain Forest Products collapsed while cleaning up wood fuel pellets beside a pellet bagging machine at the plant in Brownsville, Oregon. An early medical response team, provided cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) however, it failed to revive Employee #1. Initial examination suspected cardiac arrest however, later medical examination of the body revealed wounds on back of right wrist and fingers and palm of left hand consistent with electrical burns. Medical officer's review of tests supports death by electrical shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306969122 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machine operators, not specified |