Accident Summary Nr: 201202496 - Employee's arm fractured in spinning towel extractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201202496 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/15/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696893401/21/20047542811192Westside Car Wash Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on January 15, 2004, an employee was working in the laundry room of a carwash. He reached his right arm into a towel extractor that was still spinning. His arm was fractured in four places. He freed his arm and ran to contact management. He was transported to the local emergency room and was hospitalized with a fractured right arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, CAUGHT BY, ARM, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306968934 Hospitalized injury Fracture Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners