Accident Summary Nr: 201202496 - Employee's arm fractured in spinning towel extractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306968934 | 01/21/2004 | 7542 | 811192 | Westside Car Wash Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on January 15, 2004, an employee was working in the laundry room of a carwash. He reached his right arm into a towel extractor that was still spinning. His arm was fractured in four places. He freed his arm and ran to contact management. He was transported to the local emergency room and was hospitalized with a fractured right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306968934 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |