Accident Summary Nr: 201202488 - Employee Is Burned in an Explosion at Wood Flour Mill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305742181 | 08/11/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Ace International Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on August 16, 2003, an employee was starting up the wood flour mill, when a defective piece of electrical equipment caused a spark that ignited wood flour and dust. The employee was caught by a fire ball and burned. He inhaled toxic and superheated air. He was able to exit the building on his own and first aid was administered. The employee was transported to the burn center where he passed away due to the injuries sustained by the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305742181 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |