Accident Summary Nr: 201202470 - Employee is injured when impaled on rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201202470 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 01/08/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696844701/08/20041771238110Dan Johnson & Fred Lillard

Abstract: On January 8, 2004, Employee #1 was moving construction material around on a residential construction site. He lost his balance, fell 7 ft over the side of a dirt bank, and became impaled on a 25-in. by 0.5-in. re-bar through his left leg and up into his abdominal area. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the puncture wound.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, REBAR, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, LEG, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306968447 Hospitalized injury Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Fall, other