Accident Summary Nr: 201202462 - Employee's foot and ankle run over by equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201202462 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/17/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696746411/19/20032411113310Warfield Limited

Abstract: On November 17, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to buck some limbs off of a log so he could get back to the yarder, when the dangle-head processor backed over his foot and ankle, breaking multiple bones. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CRUSHED, LOGGER, TRACTOR, LOGGING, RUN OVER, ANKLE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306967464 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations