Accident Summary Nr: 201202454 - Employee is injured while operating forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306968363 | 12/31/2003 | 2421 | 321912 | Davis Tower Group Inc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift and tractor operator, was using a forklift to move two bundles of lumber, each approximately 2 inch by 6 inch by 20 feet in size. After placing the bundles on a green chain infeed, he dismounted the forklift, without applying the hand brake, to pull the tags and cut the bands on the two bundles. As Employee #1 stepped in front of the forklift to cut the bands, the forklift moved forward and pinned one of his legs against the infeed. Nearby coworkers freed Employee #1 and contacted emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at McKenzie Willamette Hospital, where he underwent corrective surgery for severely cut muscles on his right leg and a broken femur on his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306968363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |