Accident Summary Nr: 201202454 - Employee is injured while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201202454 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696836312/31/20032421321912Davis Tower Group Inc

Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift and tractor operator, was using a forklift to move two bundles of lumber, each approximately 2 inch by 6 inch by 20 feet in size. After placing the bundles on a green chain infeed, he dismounted the forklift, without applying the hand brake, to pull the tags and cut the bands on the two bundles. As Employee #1 stepped in front of the forklift to cut the bands, the forklift moved forward and pinned one of his legs against the infeed. Nearby coworkers freed Employee #1 and contacted emergency medical personnel. Employee #1 was hospitalized at McKenzie Willamette Hospital, where he underwent corrective surgery for severely cut muscles on his right leg and a broken femur on his left leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, LUMBER, LEG, LUMBER STACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306968363 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators