Accident Summary Nr: 201202447 - Employee is injured when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306968348 | 12/30/2003 | 2436 | 321212 | Mckenzie Forest Products Llc |
Abstract: On December 22, 2003, Employee #1 was walking to relieve a coworker that was operating a dryer machine. As Employee #1 crossed a working area, he was struck from behind by a Hyster forklift. The forklift had two units on the forks and was backing up. He fell, landing on the concrete floor, and the lower portion of his left leg was run over by the back wheel of the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for injuries sustained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306968348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |