Accident Summary Nr: 201202439 - Employee is injured while operating hot press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306967092 | 10/24/2003 | 2679 | 322299 | Georgia Pacific Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on October 22, 2003, Employee #1 was reaching through the pie rack and into the press of a hot press to straighten a load. The machine was turned on and as the presses started closing and moving upward, the employee's fingers were crushed between the plates and his arm was broken by the stationary pie racks as the plates moved upward. After a period of time, the employee was freed from the press and transported to a local hospital. He was hospitalized where three of his fingers were amputated and surgery was performed on his broken arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306967092 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Pressing machine operators |