Accident: 201202421 - Employee Receives Injuries From Rotating Shaft
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306968116 | 12/23/2003 | 2499 | Lincoln Street Lumber Inc |
On December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was standing next to an unguarded rotating shaft cleaning the area when the bottom of his sweatshirt became caught in the shaft. The square rotation shaft powered a feed conveyor on a grade stake trimmer saw. As the rotating shaft pulled his clothing into the moving parts, he tried to free himself, but broke his right arm and dislocated his right wrist in the machine before a coworker shut it off. After being taken to the hospital, he received medical treatment and postoperative care for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306968116 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |