Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201202421 - Employee Receives Injuries From Rotating Shaft

Accident: 201202421 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 12/18/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30696811612/23/20032499Lincoln Street Lumber Inc

On December 18, 2003, Employee #1 was standing next to an unguarded rotating shaft cleaning the area when the bottom of his sweatshirt became caught in the shaft. The square rotation shaft powered a feed conveyor on a grade stake trimmer saw. As the rotating shaft pulled his clothing into the moving parts, he tried to free himself, but broke his right arm and dislocated his right wrist in the machine before a coworker shut it off. After being taken to the hospital, he received medical treatment and postoperative care for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, fracture, rotating shaft, caught by, dislocated, arm, unguarded, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306968116 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported