Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201202413 - Employee Sufferes Fracture After Fall Through Unguarded Hole

Accident Summary Nr: 201202413 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/05/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696766212/01/20031521236115Steward Homes Llc

Abstract: On November 5, 2003, Employee #1, fell through an unguarded floor hole on the second level of home under construction and was seriously injured. Employee #1 was checking the alignment of the second story wall studs when he stepped backwards into the unguarded stairway opening and fell 12 ft to the compacted gravel of the garage floor. The victim suffered a fractured 7th C vertebra and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, wall, unguarded fl opening, floor hole, walking backward, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306967662 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)