Accident Summary Nr: 201202413 - Employee Sufferes Fracture After Fall Through Unguarded Hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306967662 | 12/01/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Steward Homes Llc |
Abstract: On November 5, 2003, Employee #1, fell through an unguarded floor hole on the second level of home under construction and was seriously injured. Employee #1 was checking the alignment of the second story wall studs when he stepped backwards into the unguarded stairway opening and fell 12 ft to the compacted gravel of the garage floor. The victim suffered a fractured 7th C vertebra and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306967662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |