Accident Summary Nr: 201202405 - Logger's Arm Is Fractured by Falling Log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306966276 | 09/23/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Superior Helicopters Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 19, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a logger. He had hooked a turn of logs to a helicopter. The helicopter was unsuccessful in two attempts to pick up the logs, because they had become hung up. Employee #1 was moving away from the turn, when he saw that it was snagged. He stopped and turned toward the turn to see why it couldn't be lifted. While he was looking for the source of the jam, the chokers came out of the hook on the helicopter. The logs fell, and one struck Employee #1. He was carried to a landing zone and transported to a local hospital, where he was found to have multiple fractures in his arm. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306966276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |