Accident Summary Nr: 201202397 - Employee injured by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306967308 | 11/12/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Weyerhaeuser Co |
Abstract: On November 10, 2003, Employee #1, a forklift operator who had just returned to work after an approximate one month layoff, dismounted his forklift to stop a load of veneer from moving too far ahead in a banding machine. The forklift was left in gear, forks in a raised position, with the emergency brake set. As he moved in front of the forklift with his back turned, the forklift moved forward. Employee #1 slipped in some oil and the fork portion of the machine punctured his left thigh, pinning him against the out-feed chain roll case of the banding machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306967308 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |