Accident Summary Nr: 201202389 - Employee injured from flying object while operating a saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201202389 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/11/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696731611/13/20032421321113Starfire Lumber Co

Abstract: On November 11, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a trim saw. A piece of fir material, measuring approximately 1 inch by 2 inches by 6 feet, was launched from the trim saw towards Employee #1. The wood struck Employee #1's cab glass and penetrated it. The cab glass consisted of lexan safety glass and was 0.25-inches thick. As the piece of wood came through the safety glass, a section of the wood splintered off and struck the operator on the left side of his face. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured jaw and soft tissue damage along the left side of his face past his left ear.

Keywords: SPLINTER, WOOD CHIPS, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306967316 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported