Accident Summary Nr: 201202371 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305741597 | 07/17/2003 | 0851 | 115310 | Utility Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 16, 2003, an employee was swinging from one tree to the next. The single limb, his climbing rope was hanging over, gave way and he fell twenty one feet to the ground. The employee had been limbing a tree and had finished when he descended the tree to the twenty foot level. He was attempting to swing into the adjacent tree when he fell. The employee complained to his coworkers that his back and hips hurt. He was treated with first aid until rescue arrived at which time they carried him the quarter of a mile to the road. He was taken to a spot for a helicopter, where he was air lifted to a local hospital. The employee was hospitalized and treated for severe bruises and his spine had been broken away from his pelvis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305741597 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |