Accident Summary Nr: 201202363 - Employee Goes Into Cardiac Arrest and Is Hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306967290 | 11/06/2003 | 9224 | 922160 | Siuslaw Rfpd #1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 responded to a fire in his assigned engine and was at the controls when he went into cardiac arrest. The deputy fire chief resuscitated Employee #1 with the use of a defibrillator. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306967290 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Operating engineers |