Accident Summary Nr: 201202363 - Employee Goes Into Cardiac Arrest and Is Hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 201202363 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/04/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696729011/06/20039224922160Siuslaw Rfpd #1

Abstract: Employee #1 responded to a fire in his assigned engine and was at the controls when he went into cardiac arrest. The deputy fire chief resuscitated Employee #1 with the use of a defibrillator. He was transported to the local hospital, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306967290 Hospitalized injury Other Operating engineers