Accident Summary Nr: 201202348 - Employee Fractures Arm When Caught by Lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 201202348 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/15/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696677110/16/20033599332710Precision Machine & Manufacturing Inc

Abstract: On October 15, 2003, Employee #1 of Precision Machine & Manufacturing, Inc., was using a strip of emery cloth to polish the shaft of a part spinning in a lathe. The glove on the his left hand got caught between the emery cloth and the shaft, instantly pulling his hand in and wrapping his arm around the spinning shaft. He sustained two compound fractures of his left forearm and lacerations to his neck and shoulder. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, SHOULDER, ROTATING SHAFT, GLOVE, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306966771 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported