Accident Summary Nr: 201202330 - Employee's amputates hand and forearm when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306966979 | 10/28/2003 | 2037 | 311411 | National Frozen Foods Corporation |
Abstract: On October 28, 2003, an employee was cleaning and sanitizing the auger and cutting blades of a food-chopping machine that was taken out of service. When the machine was inadvertently activated, his left arm was pulled into the cutting blades and his left hand and forearm were amputated. Emergency service personnel extracted the employee from the machine and he was air lifted to the Oregon Health Science University, where he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306966979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |