Accident Summary Nr: 201202330 - Employee's amputates hand and forearm when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201202330 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696697910/28/20032037311411National Frozen Foods Corporation

Abstract: On October 28, 2003, an employee was cleaning and sanitizing the auger and cutting blades of a food-chopping machine that was taken out of service. When the machine was inadvertently activated, his left arm was pulled into the cutting blades and his left hand and forearm were amputated. Emergency service personnel extracted the employee from the machine and he was air lifted to the Oregon Health Science University, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, SCREW CONVEYOR, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, BLADE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306966979 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscelaneous food preparation occupations