Accident Summary Nr: 201202322 - Employee injured when arm caught by conveyor rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306966862 | 10/24/2003 | 1771 | 238990 | Delta Concrete Llc |
Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in clean up operations on a curb and sidewalk machine. He was using a hammer to clear concrete residue from the conveyor rollers when the hammer became caught under a roller. Employee #1's right hand and arm were drawn into the moving machine and his forearm was fractured as it was pulled over the top roller of the conveyor. Employee #1 was freed by coworkers and transported to the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306966862 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Bituminous concrete placement Fatality Cause: Other |