Accident Summary Nr: 201202322 - Employee injured when arm caught by conveyor rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201202322 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/21/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30696686210/24/20031771238990Delta Concrete Llc

Abstract: On October 21, 2003, Employee #1 was engaged in clean up operations on a curb and sidewalk machine. He was using a hammer to clear concrete residue from the conveyor rollers when the hammer became caught under a roller. Employee #1's right hand and arm were drawn into the moving machine and his forearm was fractured as it was pulled over the top roller of the conveyor. Employee #1 was freed by coworkers and transported to the hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOREARM, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CONVEYOR, HAND TOOL, NIP POINT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306966862 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Bituminous concrete placement
Fatality Cause: Other