Accident Summary Nr: 201202306 - Employee injured by electric shock from power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306966573 | 10/08/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Hawkeye Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 7, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was cleaning up and removing the last ground on a 69 kilovolt overhead power line. He was standing on the ground and was touching the crew's truck when the line became re-energized and he suffered an electric shock. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306966573 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |