Accident Summary Nr: 201202298 - Employee's Legs Are Fractured by Falling Timber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306966177 | 09/18/2003 | 2491 | 321114 | J H Baxter & Co A California Lp |
Abstract: On September 17, 2003, an employee was seriously injured when he was struck by railroad ties falling off a stacking hoist. The ties were being run through an incising and stacking process in preparation for treatment with wood preservative. The stacking hoist failed to lower causing the stacking forks to push five ties off the previous course which fell on the employee breaking both his legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306966177 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |