Accident Summary Nr: 201202280 - Employee jumps from moving truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201202280 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/08/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30574135707/10/20031611237310Lloyd S Hockema Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on July 8, 2003, an employee of Lloyd S. Hockema Inc. was driving a truck down a 60 grade with a load of rock. The truck left the roadway and the employee baled out. When the employee baled out, he first struck a rock, and then a tree, causing back and neck injuries. The employee stated that he was unable to put the transmission into gear and the brakes wouldn't stop the truck, so he baled out. The employee was found next to a tree and first aid was rendered. He was hospitalized and treated for several fractures to vertebrae in his neck and spine, as well as a broken arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305741357 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other