Accident Summary Nr: 201202272 - Employee's Arm Caught in Press Rolls

Accident Summary Nr: 201202272 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 06/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30574086206/25/20031721238320Precision Prefinishing Of Oregon Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 20, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the roll coating rolls of the reverse roll coater in a refinishing plant, when his left arm was pulled into the machine and his arm was de-gloved from the elbow to the wrist. Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls while they were in operation. Employee #1 was using both hands to clean the rolls. However, as he put pressure on the rag, his left hand was grabbed by the roll, pulling it into the machine. When Employee #1's arm was released from the machine, he was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: GLOVE, CLEANING, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COATING OPERATION, ARM, ELBOW, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305740862 Hospitalized injury Other Machinery maintenance occupations