Accident Summary Nr: 201202272 - Employee's Arm Caught in Press Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305740862 | 06/25/2003 | 1721 | 238320 | Precision Prefinishing Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 20, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning the roll coating rolls of the reverse roll coater in a refinishing plant, when his left arm was pulled into the machine and his arm was de-gloved from the elbow to the wrist. Employee #1 was cleaning the rolls while they were in operation. Employee #1 was using both hands to clean the rolls. However, as he put pressure on the rag, his left hand was grabbed by the roll, pulling it into the machine. When Employee #1's arm was released from the machine, he was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305740862 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |