Accident Summary Nr: 201202264 - Employee suffers electric shock from power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306966334 | 09/23/2003 | 1623 | 237130 | Hawkeye Construction Inc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2003, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was replacing an existing wooden pole with a metal one. Prior to starting the job, the crew held a tailboard meeting on how to change a pole. Two workers then left and the remaining three started the process. Employee #1 and a coworker were in an aerial lift that was being raised so they could hang grounds when Employee #1 contacted the de-energized overhead line and received an electric shock. The lift was lowered to the ground and emergency medical treatment was started. The two coworkers performed chest compressions on Employee #1, and he was then transported to where an ambulance was waiting. to take him to the hospital. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital and released the next day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306966334 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |