Accident Summary Nr: 201202256 - Employee Fractures Foot When Caught in Harrow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306965955 | 09/16/2003 | 0191 | 111998 | Horning Farms Inc |
Abstract: On September 12, 2003, an employee, a farm worker was lowering the side wings of a harrow by releasing the safety pin which held it up. He climbed up on the farm implement and began to rock the arm, while the employer pulled on the safety pin. The pin released and an unknown hydraulic leak allowed the arm to fall, causing the employee to fall into the closing machine. The employee's leg was caught as the parts closed, breaking both leg bones of his left foot, damaging tendons and ligaments. The employee was taken to Emmanuel Hospital in Portland for corrective surgery. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306965955 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |