Accident Summary Nr: 201202249 - Employee killed after being struck by tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306965898 | 09/05/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Emerald Valley Thinning Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 5, 2003, Employee #1, an employee/co-owner of Emerald Valley Thinning, was bucking the first tree fell when he was struck by the second tree fell of a coworker. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306965898 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |