Accident Summary Nr: 201202231 - Employee fractures back when struck by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305740581 | 06/17/2003 | 2436 | 321212 | Emerald Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: An employee had placed a partial load of plywood up and into a storage rack. He got out of his forklift and looked up at the material, which appeared to be stable. After checking on a box car, he was walking back to the forklift when the plywood fell and struck him. He was hit on his shoulder and side and knocked to the ground. He was hospitalized with a back fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305740581 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |