Accident Summary Nr: 201202223 - Employee injures hip in fall onto concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305741837 | 07/28/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Newood Products Of Oregon Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was off-bearing strips of wood from a rip saw table to a cart. As she bent down to place material onto the cart, a coworker ran a board through the saw. This pushed the remaining wood strips on the off-bearing table into her left hip, causing her to fall. She landed on her right hip on the concrete floor and was hospitalized with her injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305741837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |