Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201202215 - Employee Injures Head When Struck By Truck Transmission

Accident: 201202215 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 07/08/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30574121707/09/20035511Brattain International Trucks Inc

Employee #1 was changing a clutch assembly in a Freightliner truck. While the clutch assembly was being unbolted from the flywheel of the engine, the weight of the transmission and clutch assembly snapped a mount off of the pressure plate. The back end of the transmission fell on the employee, struck him in the head and face, and came to rest on his chest. The one remaining bolt held the front of the transmission up. The employee was hospitalized with his injuries.

Keywords: head, repair, automotive repair, engine, laceration, truck, struck by, hand tool, face, falling object

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 305741217 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported