Accident Summary Nr: 201202199 - Employee is injured when struck by logs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305740557 | 06/06/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Tony Foglio Logging Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 2, 2003, Employee #1, a hook tender, and a coworker, a choker setter, were moving away from a turn of logs being shipped to the landing. A deck of logs above them rolled down the ridge and fell on them. The coworker was able to avoid injury but Employee #1 sustained a fractured leg and a severely damaged foot. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305740557 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |