Accident Summary Nr: 201202173 - Employee injured when arm pulled into feed rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305740334 | 06/03/2003 | 5211 | 444190 | Western Cascade Industries Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on May 30, 2003, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a broken board from a planer when his right hand and arm were pulled into the out feed rolls. Employee #1 reached in with his right hand to move a piece of a broken board into the out feed rolls when his fingers were caught between the rolls and the board. His hand and arm were pulled into the rolls and he was able to extricate himself and yell for help. First aid was rendered until Emergency Medical Services arrived at which time he was taken to a local hospital and then transferred by helicopter to OHSU for surgery and skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305740334 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |