Accident Summary Nr: 201202124 - Employee injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305738437 | 03/19/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Brink Brothers Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on March 18, 2003, Employee #1 was standing approximately 18 feet away from a 40-foot log when it pivoted on a stump and struck him. He was thrown into a tree and was found lying face down and not breathing. He suffered severe head and body trauma and was transported by helicopter to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305738437 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |