Accident Summary Nr: 201202116 - Employee struck by a metal sheave and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305739237 | 04/18/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Best Lay Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on April 18, 2003, the tower fell over and struck the log processor causing a sheave to swing down and strike the employee in the head. The coworkers rendered first aid and called for emergency assistance. The Employee was pronounced dead shortly after emergency help arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305739237 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |