Accident Summary Nr: 201202108 - Employee injured by flying object

Accident Summary Nr: 201202108 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/17/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30475327005/21/200224110Neuman Contract Cutting Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 17, 2002, Employee #1 was bucking logs behind a mechanical feller buncher. He was 80 ft away when he was struck by the piece of hardwood in the upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four broken bones and torn tendons in his shoulder.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TENDON, SHOULDER, LOG, CRUSHED, LOGGER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304753270 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations