Accident Summary Nr: 201202108 - Employee injured by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304753270 | 05/21/2002 | 2411 | 0 | Neuman Contract Cutting Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 17, 2002, Employee #1 was bucking logs behind a mechanical feller buncher. He was 80 ft away when he was struck by the piece of hardwood in the upper body. Employee #1 was hospitalized with four broken bones and torn tendons in his shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304753270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |