Accident Summary Nr: 201202082 - Employee injured while operating boring machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305739799 | 05/07/2003 | 1623 | 237110 | C2 Utility Contractors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a boring machine and was retracting the bore when it became misaligned. He attempted to force the bore back into alignment with his left foot when his foot became caught as the side guard closed to cover the bore pipe area. He tore flesh from his heel and instep and broke several small bones in the foot. The employee was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305739799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |