Accident Summary Nr: 201202074 - Employee injured when thumb smashed by chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201202074 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573917904/15/20032499321999Rainier Wood Products Inc

Abstract: On April 9, 2003, Employee #1 had been called away from the chop saw he was operating to come and operate another chop saw in a different part of the mill. As Employee #1 was cutting out defects in a 1-inch by 4-inch by 48-inch long board on the chop saw, he inadvertently placed his left thumb under the material hold down and cycled the machine. The material hold down came down to make contact with the board, at the same time it smashed Employee #1's left thumb severely. All required guards were in place on the chop saw at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was transported to the Lebanon Hospital where emergency medical services were administered.

Keywords: FRACTURE, THUMB, SAW, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305739179 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported