Accident Summary Nr: 201202041 - Employee injured when struck by board

Accident Summary Nr: 201202041 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 10/18/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573482410/25/200224390Firp Glulam Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:20 a.m. on October 18, 2002, Employee #1 was using a chain saw to even the ends on a unit of lumber. A 2-in. by 6-in. board being fed into a finger jointer by a coworker flew out the in-feed, across the room, and struck Employee #1. He was hospitalized with injuries to his upper arm and chest, and a punctured lung.

Keywords: BOARD, CHEST, LUNG, CHAIN SAW, LUMBER, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305734824 Hospitalized injury Other Millwrights