Accident Summary Nr: 201202033 - Employee's thumb amputated by moulder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305737702 | 02/18/2003 | 2499 | 321999 | Rainier Wood Products Inc |
Abstract: On February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was feeding a Moulder machine when a plug up occurred. Employee #1 called the operator over to un-jam the machine. As the operator was attempting to unplug the machine, Employee #1 thought he observed a piece of wood material stuck in by cutting heads as the heads were still turning. As Employee #1 reached into the machine in order to pull out the wood debris, his thumb made contact with the turning knifes and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305737702 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |