Accident Summary Nr: 201202025 - Employee amputates finger during a jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305735185 | 11/15/2002 | 2421 | 321113 | Rosboro Llc |
| 305735318 | 11/21/2002 | 7363 | 561320 | Staffing Services Inc |
Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee, unplugged a drop belt at a lumber company and attempted to free a jammed piece of wood. Upon clearing the jam, Employee #1 got his left little finger caught between the piece of wood and an overhead beam. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partially de-gloved finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305735185 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305735318 | Occupation not reported |