Accident Summary Nr: 201202025 - Employee amputates finger during a jam

Accident Summary Nr: 201202025 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 11/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573518511/15/20022421321113Rosboro Llc
30573531811/21/20027363561320Staffing Services Inc

Abstract: On November 12, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee, unplugged a drop belt at a lumber company and attempted to free a jammed piece of wood. Upon clearing the jam, Employee #1 got his left little finger caught between the piece of wood and an overhead beam. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a partially de-gloved finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, JAMMED, WOOD SLAB, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305735185 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 305735318 Occupation not reported