Accident Summary Nr: 201202017 - Employee injured while repairing a paper machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305739310 | 04/23/2003 | 2631 | 322130 | Georgia Pacific West Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 19, 2003, an employee of Georgia Pacific West Inc. was adjusting a Turn-up Track on the dry end of a paper machine. He was using a stick in his right hand to attempt the adjustment. The employee's left hand contacted a pneumatic rubber tire which is the Turn-up Roll drive. His left hand was pulled into the nip point between the tire and the roll. The little finger, bones in the back of the hand and the wrist were fractured. The employee then walked around the back of the paper machine to get emergency assistance. The emergency first aid was applied and the employee was transported to the local hospital. He was hospitalized and treated for fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305739310 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |