Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201202009 - Employee Falls When Step Ladder Slips

Accident Summary Nr: 201202009 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573367709/17/200217420Oregon Drywall Systems Inc

Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, erected a Bakers Scaffold. He put a wooden, 8 ft stepladder with a 25-in. base on the 30-in. wide scaffold plank. He kept the stepladder closed and leaned it up into a skylight that he had been working on. He climbed approximately halfway up the ladder when it slipped and he fell between 14 and 15 ft onto the concrete surface. He sustained a fractured pelvis; several fractured vertebrae, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fracture, unsecured, stepladder, work rules, slip, construction, pelvis, fall, vertebra, unstable position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305733677 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder