Accident Summary Nr: 201202009 - Employee Falls When Step Ladder Slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305733677 | 09/17/2002 | 1742 | 0 | Oregon Drywall Systems Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1, a supervisor, erected a Bakers Scaffold. He put a wooden, 8 ft stepladder with a 25-in. base on the 30-in. wide scaffold plank. He kept the stepladder closed and leaned it up into a skylight that he had been working on. He climbed approximately halfway up the ladder when it slipped and he fell between 14 and 15 ft onto the concrete surface. He sustained a fractured pelvis; several fractured vertebrae, and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305733677 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |