Accident Summary Nr: 201201993 - Employee injured when struck by log

Accident Summary Nr: 201201993 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30475315505/15/200224210Rosboro Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 11, 2002, Employee #1 was sitting on the landing and tightening bolts on a motorized carriage. Employee #1 was struck by a log being handled by a log processor. The processor operator was cleaning up the landing while Employee #1 was working on the carriage. The processor operator grabbed a log which was laying beneath the landing and flipped it towards Employee #1, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was treated with first aid and moved to a spot where a helicopter could pick him up and transport him to a local hospital. Employee sustained fractures of the spine, a severe concussion, and bruising of his upper body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, SPINE, LOG, CLEANING, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304753155 Hospitalized injury Concussion Timber cutting and logging occupations