Accident Summary Nr: 201201985 - Employee Injured When Struck by Log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305737918 | 02/28/2003 | 2411 | 113310 | Kelley Bros Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing 17 feet away from a turn of logs that averaged 75 feet in length. When he went ahead on the turn, a log swung out and struck Employee #1 in the lower leg fracturing both bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305737918 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |