Accident Summary Nr: 201201977 - Employee Falls from a Roof and Fractures His Hip and Wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 201201977 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 08/22/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573312308/30/200217610Washington Roofing Co

Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof with a ground-to-eave height of under 10 ft. He tripped on a piece of roofing material and fell onto the grass, fracturing his hip and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, ROOFER, FALL, HIP, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305733123 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof