Accident Summary Nr: 201201977 - Employee Falls from a Roof and Fractures His Hip and Wrist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305733123 | 08/30/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Washington Roofing Co |
Abstract: On August 22, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a roof with a ground-to-eave height of under 10 ft. He tripped on a piece of roofing material and fell onto the grass, fracturing his hip and wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305733123 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |