Accident Summary Nr: 201201969 - Employee lacerates leg with chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201201969 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 09/10/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30573345309/11/200224110Davis Contract Cutting Inc

Abstract: On September 10, 2002, Employee #1 was in a steep draw, felling a tree. To keep his balance on the steep slope, he put one foot up hill. He made the lower part of the face cut with the back of his bar and chain, when the saw kicked back and came up underneath him. It missed his leg protection and lacerated the inside and the back of his leg.

Keywords: KICK BACK, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, STEEP GRADE, LACERATION, LOGGER, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305733453 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations