Accident Summary Nr: 201201951 - Employeee's arm de-gloved by UV machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201201951 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 04/02/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30475158904/03/200226790Georgia Pacific Corp

Abstract: At approximately 10:55 a.m. on April 2, 2002, Employee #1 was having difficulty setting up a UV machine. The test panel he set up, in place to run the UV machine, was not square with the opening. Employee #1 reached into the machine to straighten the panel, but his left hand got caught between the press rolls. The machine continued to pull his arm into the machine, reaching his elbow before being able to pull himself free. First aid was administered to Employee #1 and he was transported to a local hospital for treatment, where it was discovered that his arm had been degloved up to his elbow.

Keywords: ROLLER--MACH/PART, LACERATION, SKIN, ARM, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304751589 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Millwrights