Accident Summary Nr: 201201944 - Employee injured after hit by a falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305734857 | 09/28/2002 | 8221 | 611310 | Oregon State University |
Abstract: On October 25, 2003, Employee #1 of Oregon State University was watching a coworker fell a tree, on to a tree that was hung up in an attempt to knock it down. The tree struck the hung up tree, then kicked back striking Employee #1 in the upper body area. The tree came to rest on top of the employee. Employee #1 was hospitalized where he was treated for a ruptured spleen, broken jaw, and other cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305734857 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |