Accident Summary Nr: 201201936 - Employee injured while adjusting wood shaping machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305737868 | 02/28/2003 | 2511 | 337122 | Whittier Wood Products Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:10 p.m. on February 27, 2003, Employee #1 was making a final adjustment to the index stop on a Bacci Shaper when his shirt was caught by the hogging head and his arm was pulled into the machine. The employee suffered severe lacerations from his triceps to his wrist. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305737868 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Excavating and loading machine operators |